Privacy Policy
 
At Hope Air we recognize the importance of privacy and are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of all personal information we are given. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that Hope Air collects, how we manage the information and the circumstances under which we may disclose that information.
 
Our Commitment
 
Hope Air is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its clients, and their families, as well as our employees, donors, social workers, health professionals, volunteers and all other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we serve and deal with, and of the public. Hope Air recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we collect and treat the information that you choose to share with us. During the course of our various activities we frequently gather and use personal information. The information collected will be used in support of our charity mission and to keep you informed about Hope Air’s activities. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.
 
What is Personal Information?
 
Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than an individual’s business title or business contact information. Personal information (e.g. name, address, age) does not include information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual. Information that is publicly available, such as a telephone book listing, is also not considered to be personal information.
 
Privacy Practices
 
Hope Air only collects personally identifying information about clients, donors, volunteers and all other stakeholders for program and service delivery, fundraising, public education and advocacy purposes, as well as to establish, maintain and manage our relationships with our stakeholders.

By you providing personal information to Hope Air means that you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not provide any personal information to Hope Air. However, failure to provide your personal information to Hope Air may prevent us from offering you the services and/or programs you have requested. We will discuss the impacts of withdrawal of consent with you at that time.

Personal information gathered by Hope Air is kept in confidence. Our employees, volunteers and agents are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained (e.g. to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you). Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

If you supply us with your mailing address and/or e-mail address online, you may receive periodic mailings from us with information about Hope Air activities, new programs and services or upcoming events. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by sending an e-mail to mail@hopeair.ca, by calling us at the telephone number below or by writing to us at the address below. Please provide us with your exact name and address (mail and email). We will then remove your name from our confidential list.

Hope Air retains personal information only for so long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to meet our legal and contractual obligations. Given the nature of our work, some information is kept for a significant period of time as defined by best practice and legal requirements and may extend beyond your relationship with Hope Air.

Hope Air maintains procedures to ensure that the information we collect and use is accurate, up-to-date and as complete as possible. However we rely on individuals to disclose all relevant information and materials at the time of collection and subsequently when we request updates or changes.

Hope Air takes all reasonable security measures to store and protect the personal information it receives in a safe and secure manner. This includes password protection, secure filing/computer database room, oath of confidentiality, limited access and security systems for locations where the database information is stored.
 
Updating of Privacy Policy
 
We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and we reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. It is your responsibility to check this website on an on-going basis for any updates.
 
Disclaimer
 
Hope Air is not responsible for the contents of any "off site" internet information referenced by or linked to the Hope Air website. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Hope Air of the external site. Use of any such linked website is at the user's own risk.
 
Contact Information
 
Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Hope Air Privacy Policy or the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to Attention: Executive Director at dkeller-hobson@hopeair.ca or call 1-877-346-4673. You can also write to us at:
 
Hope Air
Suite 207, 124 Merton St.
Toronto, ON M4S 2Z2
 
Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.
 
Last modified: July 30, 2013
 
Copyright Information
 
Copyright © 2013 Hope Air. All rights reserved.